Curtain Call (2022)

Curtain Call (2022)

Click to manage book marks

Other name: 커튼콜 나무는 서서 죽는다 Keoteunkol Namuneun Seoseo Jukneunda Namuneun Seoseo Jugneunda A Tree Dies Standing The Tree Dies Standing Trees Die Standing Tall Trees Die on Their Feet

Original network: KBS2;

Director: Yoon Sang Ho [윤상호]

Country: Korean

Status: Upcoming

Released: 2022

Genre: Drama, Family

Airs: Oct 30, 2022

Description:

“Trees Die on Their Feet” is about an elderly woman from North Korea who doesn’t have much time left to live and a theatre actor who acts as her grandson in order to fulfill her final wish. Ja Geum Soon is a woman born in 1930 in North Korea. She escapes to South Korea during wartimes and is separated from her husband and child. While waiting for her family, she establishes Hotel Nakwon, a hotel chain in South Korea. Jae Heon is an unknown theatre actor who acts as Geum Soon’s grandson Moon Sung in order to fulfill her wish. Se Yeon is Geum Soon’s granddaughter who is in charge of Hotel Nakwon.
Cast Stars
View More Video Show All Episodes
Comments
Comments
Follow us on